Category Archives: Uncategorized

02-01-2018: A Bit of a Busy Day

An early kick off this morning. I left the house just after 04:00hrs and drove in treacherously icy conditions; (where were the gritters?); to Cumbernauld.

I was at Cumbernauld from 04:30-12:15 hrs to catch the Newbridge Jn engineers trains and also the regular timetabled freight. There has been a lot of work taking place over the New Year period between Edinburgh Park and Newbridge Jn, requiring no less than eleven engineers trains, all of which returned to or arrived from either Carlisle Yard or Millerhill Yard by way of Cumbernauld. 

Everything ran mainly to time apart from a small problem around 05:40hrs when there was a power cut for a few minutes, causing the station lights to go off and all the local signals to revert to danger.

I monitored the movements of the various services from the warmth and comfort of my car as the speed of the trains that were passing through the station in the dark was such that photography would’ve been impossible. It actually stayed very dark until around 09:00hrs. 

My Traksy screen at around 05:45 on 2nd January 2018. Note, three freight or engineers trains in the section between Garnqueen North Jn & Cumbernauld. This was just after the power failure and trains were stacking up.

I used my tablet; mobile broadband and the excellent (& free) Traksy programme to watch the movements and get early warning of their approach on a mimic signal box diagram in real time. Rail Enthusiasm for the 21st century.

By breakfast time, the icy conditions had given way to torrential rain, meaning that I was only out of the car once to take photos and they weren’t very good, so they ended up in the bin.

There were fifteen loco hauled movements there this morning. Just have a look at the loco list for Cumbernauld (below)! I’d be hard pressed to get a haul like that over a full day at Carlisle šŸ™‚

At lunch time, I drove to Falkirk Grahamston and saw several more freight movements there before finally ending up at Larbert, where I saw the 4D47 Inverness-Mossend Yard (Tesco) intermodal before heading for home.

Locomotives & multiple-units seen were as follows:

Cumbernauld:
60056 60076 60096 66014 66104 66301 66303 66305
66414 66428 66736 66737 66585 66956 67007

Falkirk Grahamston:
60047 66112 66423
156499 156514 158738 170472

Larbert:
66301
156453 156500 156514 170456 170457 170461 170472

Here is a list of the locomotive-hauled services seen (courtesy of Railreports Live):

Location

Sch Arr

Sch Dep

Headcode

Plat

Act Arr

Act Dep

Type

Route

Loco 1

Loco 2

Addit Locos

Cumbernauld

Pass

05:41

6K01

1

Pass

04:59

Engineers

Newbridge Jn-Carlisle Yard

60056

 

 

Cumbernauld

Pass

05:45

4H47

2

Pass

06:09

Intermodal

Mossend Yard-Inverness (Tesco)

66301

 

 

Cumbernauld

Pass

05:51

6K02

1

Pass

05:03

Engineers

Newbridge Jn-Carlisle Yard

66414

 

 

Cumbernauld

Pass

06:11

6K03

1

Pass

05:09

Engineers

Newbridge Jn-Millerhill Yard

66305

 

 

Cumbernauld

Pass

06:16

6K04

1

Pass

06:01

Engineers

Newbridge Jn-Millerhill Yard

66736

 

 

Cumbernauld

Pass

06:47

4S49

2

Pass

06:14

Intermodal 

Daventry-Grangemouth 

66014

 

 

Cumbernauld

Pass

06:46

6K05

1

Pass

06:35

Engineers

Newbridge Jn-Millerhill Yard

60096

 

 

Cumbernauld

Pass

07:26

6K10

1

Pass

07:07

Engineers

Carlisle Yard- Newbridge Jn 

66585

 

 

Cumbernauld

Pass

07:16

6K06

1

Pass

06:41

Engineers

Newbridge Jn-Millerhill Yard

66956

 

 

Cumbernauld

Pass

08:44

6K07

1

Pass

07:06

Engineers

Newbridge Jn-Millerhill Yard

66303

 

 

Cumbernauld

Pass

09:16

6K08

1

Pass

08:39

Engineers

Newbridge Jn-Millerhill Yard

66737

 

 

Cumbernauld

Pass

09:42

6K09

1

Pass

09:31

Engineers

Newbridge Jn-Millerhill Yard

60076

 

 

Cumbernauld

Pass

12:06

5Z16

1

Pass

11:59

Sleeper ECS

Polmadie TMD-Inverness 

67007

 

 

Cumbernauld

Pass

12:00

6K11

2

Pass

10:57

Engineers

Carlisle Yard-Newbridge Jn 

66428

 

 

Cumbernauld

Pass

12:00

4D51

1

Pass

11:59

Intermodal 

Grangemouth-Mossend 

66104

 

 

Falkirk Grahamston 

Pass

13:14

6S36

1

Pass

13:06

Oil (E)

Dalston-Grangemouth 

60047

 

 

Falkirk Grahamston

Pass

13:49

0M80

1

Pass

13:37

Lt. Loco 

Mossend Yard-Grangemouth 

66112

 

 

Falkirk Grahamston 

Pass

14:24

4A13

2

Pass

14:20

Intermodal

Grangemouth-Aberdeen Craiginches 

66423

 

 

Falkirk Grahamston

Pass

16:32

6M80

2

Pass

16:28

Aviation Fuel (L)

Grangemouth-Sinfin

66112

 

 

Larbert

Pass

17:23

4D47

1

Pass

17:23

Intermodal

Inverness-Mossend Yard (Tesco)

66301

 

 

01-01-2018: Units Stabled at Stirling

First of all, I’d like to wish everyone a Happy New Year and best wishes for a happy, peaceful and prosperous 2018.

Scotrail class 156 dmus’ 156514 & 156499 pictured, stabled at Stirling on 1st January 2018

Here is the traditional list of stock stabled at Stirling as of 12:00hrs on News Years Day 2018.

156499 156514 158713 158733 158736 158738 170393 170405 & 170425

There is engineering work around the station area as a line block is in place outside Stirling Middle signal box (which is manned).

Ironically, although the station is locked up and no-one is around, the automated announcements are still working. šŸ˜›

Happy New Year

Railreports would like to wish all our readers, contributors & railway friends a happy, prosperous and

Happy New Year from Railreports!

enjoyable New Year.

All the best for 2018!Ā  šŸ™‚ šŸ™‚ šŸ™‚

29-12-2017: Bo’ness Winter Diesel Gala

Although I was on early shift today, I managed to pop over to Bo’ness after work to catch the latter part of

Former BR class 37 locomotive 37067 stands beside Bo’ness signal box on 29th December 2017 during the SRPS winter diesel gala.

the SRPS Winter Diesel Gala. I also managed to have a catch up with my good friends Ken & Christopher, who were also at the event.

On arrival I met up with Ken and we headed out on the line side to take a few shots, firstly at Valvehouse Crossing and then at Kinneil Halt. Unfortunately, by the time the train arrived at Kinneil Halt, it was getting a bit dark, so my photos were not too good, however, Ken, who is a videographer, managed to capture some superb shots, even in the low light.

You can check out all of Kens videos on YouTube.

After it got dark, we headed back to Bo’ness station and met up with Christopher, who had been travelling on the various trains and I did a bit of night photography, which wasn’t very good as it was hand held. Galas aren’t places where you can set up a tripod to get long exposure shots as there is always somebody wandering about in front of the picture, but I don’t grudge that, they’ve paid their money as well!

All said and done, it was an excellent and enjoyable day in the company of good friends and again, it was a credit to the SRPS volunteers, who worked hard to put on a good show.

You can view a gallery of the photos taken at the bottom of this page. Photos will rotate every 10 seconds or click on a photo to move on to the next one.

Locomotives in use were: D3558 (08443); 27001; 37067; 47643; 88005 ‘Minerva’ & P6687 (R & H shunter).

The coaching stock used was: 21241; 5028; 4856; 1730; 4831 & 4832.

26-12-2017: Railreports Live Project: More Progress

 

Since around July 2017, I have been experimenting with the concept of providing live information on the

***Improvements to the Railreports website***

Railreports website when I am out on location; either by the line side or, at a station.

If you follow the Railreports Facebook page, you may already be aware of several trial runs with the live posting of information. At this moment in time, I currently have two ‘live’ pages in operation. One is a summary of the locomotive hauled services seen and the other in my travel log, (if I have travelled by rail during the operating period of the listing).

Note: Although the pages are updated in live time, for reasons of personal safety, there will be a small delay in the updating of travel information (to prevent tracking by anyone who may have an ‘alterior motive’).

You can access the live information page here or by clicking the Railreports Live tab at the top of this page.

I am currently working on a traffic light style status icon, to be placed on both the website and the Facebook page, which will advise whether the live pages are active or not, but until that has been done, activity announcements will probably be made through Facebook.

It is hoped to add a tab to the Railreports Facebook Page with similar functionality in the near future.

I would be grateful for any constructive criticism via the Facebook ‘Send Message’ button or by email to the website email address.

Summary of the Railreports Live page elements:
Locomotive Hauled Services Icon Clicking this icon will allow the user to access the locomotive hauled summaries sheet, which will open in a seperate tab on the users PC.
Travel Log Icon Clicking this icon will allow the user to access the travel log sheet, which will open in a seperate tab on the users PC.

(Note: Travel Log updates will be subject to a small time delay for reasons of personal safety).

23-12-2017: A Pre-Christmas Visit to Glasgow

I had a run out to Glasgow this morning, just for something to do. I spent a bit of time at both Glasgow Queen Street and Glasgow Central between having a lovely lunch and a wander around the shops.

(I already have all my Christmas shopping done & wrapped, so I wasn’t joining any of those massive Christmas queues). šŸ˜›

Here are a list of the multiple-units seen today:

Alloa:
170395

Stirling:
158725 158734

Eastfield Stabling Point:
156486 170415

Glasgow Central:
156433 156434 156437 156467 156502 156503 156510 156512 185128
314205 314206 314207 314208 320303 320305 320316 320415 320416
380002 380005 320009 320012 320014 320022 380101 380110 380112
390128

Glasgow Queen Street:
156485 156500 158721 170395 170418 170426 170457 170473

And here’s a copy of my travel log:

From

Sch DT

Act DT

To

Sch AT

Act AT

Loco \ Unit

Headcode

M

Ch

Alloa

09:42

09:42

Glasgow Queen StreetĀ 

10:36

10:34

170395

2N54

29

36

Glasgow Queen StreetĀ 

13:20

13:20

Alloa

14:13

14:12

170395

2N71

29

36

16-12-2017: Falkirk Grahamston

I was out on the railway this afternoon in the Falkirk area, for no other reason than to get away from the pre-Christmas mayhem.

Colas liveried class 70, 70811 passes Falkirk Grahamston on 16th December 2017 with the 6S36 Dalston-Grangemouth empty oil tanks.

I spent a bit of time at Falkirk Grahamston , although the only freight related services seen were 0S49 Grangemouth-Mossend Yard light locomotive which was DBS class 66, 66116 and the 6S36 Dalston-Grangemouth empty oil tanks, hauled by Colas liveried class 70 locomotive, 70811 (see photo). Full details for both locomotive hauled services are detailed in the table at the bottom of this post.

The full list of locomotives & multiple units seen were as follows:

156447 156503 158733 170420 170459 170460 170471 170474 170475

Location

Sch Arr

Sch Dep

Headcode

Plat

Act Arr

Act Dep

Type

Route

Loco 1

Loco 2

Addit Locos

Falkirk Grahamston

Pass

10:04

0S49

2

Pass

09:41

Lt. Loco

Grangemouth-Mossend Yard

66116

 

 

Falkirk Grahamston

Pass

14:40

6S36

1

Pass

14:33

Oil (E)

Dalston-Grangemouth

70811

 

 

04-03-2017: The Club 50 March Continues…

I was out on another Scotrail Club 50 special ticket today. This time travelling from Glasgow Queen

Your intrepid correspondent on board the Inverness-Aberdeen service on 4th March 2017.

Street to Inverness, from there to Aberdeen then back to Glasgow. En route, I noticed some work being carried out around Forres. What’s happening here? It looks like the line is being doubled. If you know for sure what is being done, please drop me a line in the comments section below.
On arrival back at Glasgow, I bought an SPT Roundabout ticket and did the Paisley Canal branch as it affords good views of both Shields Road & Corkerhill depots. I then travelled to Cumbernauld, where I had my tea before heading back to Glasgow Central, where I spent an hour or so spotting before heading for home.

I’m expecting to do one more Club 50 special before the offer runs out and I have my eye on…..Wick. Ā Ā 

Here’s a list of the locomotives and multiple units seen:
Aberdeen:
43306 43313 170434

Anderston:
318269

Argyle Street:
318266 320315

Aviemore Speyside
08490 26002 26025 260576 (Industrial) 265618 (Industrial)

Blantyre:
320307 320320

Corkerhill TMD:
156511 314216 380003 380013 380014 380020 380101

Cumbernauld:
334008 334026

Dumbreck:
314207

Dunblane:
170457 170459 170461

Dundee:
68022 170456

Dunkeld:
170395

Dyce:
158713 158782

Eastfield Stabling Point:
156445 156446 156447 156465 156476 156477 170414 170451 170455 170475

Elgin:
170409

Glasgow Central:
156442 156446 156462 156467 156474 156492 156495 156496 156500 156506 156510 158732
221105 221106 221123 314201 314203 314204 314206 314207 314208 314209 314210 314211
314212 314213 314215 318254 320305 320320 320411 320413 320415 320417 350401 380007
380008 380010 380011 380013 380015 380102 380104 380109 380110 380115 380116 390148

Glasgow Central (L/L):
318264 318267 318269 334008

Glasgow Queen Street:
156432 156447 156456 156457 156506 156507 156508 156513 158709 158734 158867 170405
170413 170414 170415 170416 170428 170450 170453 170460 170475

Glasgow Queen Street (L/L):
334003 334013

Inverness:
67013 158704 158712 158714 158715 158718 158721 158723 158728 158730 158789 158870
170428

Kingussie:
170433

Larbert Jn:
170410 170419

Milburn Jn:
66099

Motherwell:
318252

Partick:
318267 318270 320302 320309 320321 334001 334019

Perth:
158710 158734

Rutherglen:
318267

Shields Road ETMD:
170406 314213 318255 318260 318268 334038 334040 380103 380106 380114

Stirling:
66423 67013 68022 156432 158702 158709 158726 158732 158733 170460 170474 170477
DR73932

Here are a list of loco hauled trains seen:

Location

Sch Arr

Sch Dep

Headcode

Plat

Act Arr

Act Dep

Type

Route

Loco 1

Loco 2

Aberdeen

13:07

1S03

3

13:07

HST

Leeds-Aberdeen

43313

43306

Dundee

Pass

14:43

4A13

DTL

Pass

14:47

Intermodal

Grangemouth-Aberdeen Craiginches

68022

Inverness

10:21

11:31

6D66

n/a

10:21

11:31

Oil (E)

Lairg-Mossend Yard

66099

Inverness

09:19

10:45

5S25

1

09:19

10:45

Sleeper ECS

Inverness-Inverness TMD

67013

Stirling

04:53

04:55

1S25

2

04:51

04:54

SleeperĀ Ā 

London Euston-Inverness

67013

Stirling

Pass

05:45

4H47

2

Pass

05:29

Intermodal

Mossend Yard-Inverness

66423

Stirling

Pass

22:39

4N83

3

Pass

22:23

Intermodal

Aberdeen Craiginches-Grangemouth

68022

And also my travel log:

From

Sch DT

Act DT

To

Sch AT

Act AT

Loco \ Unit

Headcode

M

Ch

StirlingĀ 

05:53

05:53

Glasgow Queen Street

06:34

06:34

170460/ 158709

1T02

29

24

Glasgow Queen StreetĀ 

07:10

07:10

Inverness

10:27

10:27

170428

1H05

180

34

InvernessĀ 

10:57

10:57

Elgin

11:38

11:38

170428/ 158714

1A50

36

75

Elgin

11:41

11:41

AberdeenĀ 

13:13

13:13

170428/ 158714

1A50

71

26

AberdeenĀ 

13:38

13:38

Glasgow Queen Street

16:15

16:13

170434

1T26

154

23

Glasgow Queen StreetĀ  (L/L)

16:28

16:30

Partick

16:38

16:41

334012/ 334003

2H53

02

38

Partick

16:47

16:48

Glasgow Central (L/L)

16:54

16:54

318267

2R08

02

12

Glasgow CentralĀ 

17:12

17:12

Paisley Canal

17:30

17:30

314211

2D45

07

47

Paisley CanalĀ 

17:35

17:35

Glasgow CentralĀ 

17:54

17;54

314211

2D46

07

47

Glasgow CentralĀ 

18:03

18:04

Cumbernauld

19:04

19:04

334008

2C14

17

23

CumbernauldĀ 

19:22

19:22

Glasgow CentralĀ  (L/L)

20:23

20:23

334008

2F17

17

23

Glasgow Queen StreetĀ 

21:48

21:48

StirlingĀ 

22:32

22:32

170416

2N47

29

24

15-02-2017: On the Rails Again …

There’s no let up in the rail travelling programme. I’m currently on nine days off; (I work continental days,

Scotrail class 156 dmu, 156495 stands at Stranraer, (formerly Stranraer Harbour) station on 15th February 2017 with the 1A71 15:00 Stranraer to Kilmarnock service.

so I get large blocks of time off); so I’m maximising my chances to use the current Scotrail Club 50 special offer of an off-peak return ticket between any two Scotrail stations for seventeen pounds. Today, it was Stranraer with a stop-off at Glasgow Central on the way back to
knock off a few more units on my ‘multiple unit challange’, (but more of that later).

Unlike my last couple of journeys, this was a weekday trip, which meant off peak restrictions, so I had a long lie-in and caught the 10:41 Alloa to Glasgow Queen Street. On the way to Queen Street
I noticed a few things:

– Work has started on clearing the site around the old Polmaise signal box, rumored to be the site of a new train cleaning depot; (can anybody confirm this)?
– The train planter at Larbert station has acquired a name, (with an official style nameplate). It’s called ‘Larry’.
– Work is proceeding apace on the Edinburgh to Glasgow Electrification Project (EGIP). Catenary posts are up as far as the east side of Greenhill Junction and wires are up westbound from the
signal box towards Glasgow.

The trip from Glasgow to Stranraer required a change of train at Ayr, where I had a short wait, then it was on to Stranraer with it’s signal boxes and token exchange equipment….bliss
The weather turned decidedly wintery after I left Ayr and didn’t really get any better for the rest of the day. I didn’t plan to spend any time at Stranraer as the station is quite far from the station and although manned, it’s a ghost station now that the Irish ferries don’t call there anymore. There has been talk of relocating Stranraer station back to the site of the former Stranraer
Town station, located much nearer the town. The current Stranraer station was formerly called Stranraer Harbour.

There is an interesting bit of signalling relating to Stranraer station. Although it contains a fully functional signal box (a lovely G & SW example) with tablet issuing equipment, the box is not
manned and both the incoming and outgoing signals set to clear, with only the line into the platform in use. All other points are clamped to prevent any other movement other than a train entering or leaving the platform line. A token is issued from the next box up the line, Dunragit and this is the authority for the train to proceed to and from Stranraer. While the train has this tablet,
no other tablets can be issued for this section. This procedure is known as ‘one engine in steam’. I can tell you a story about a railtour a couple of years ago, when they had to run a locomotive around its train and a signalling supervisor was called to work the Stranraer box. Unfortunately several of the points and clamps were rusted solid due to non-use, (it is next to the Irish Sea).
In the end, they were levering point blades over with crowbars.

I jumped off the train on arrival at Stranraer and just had some time to snap a couple of photos then it was back on the train and off towards Kilmarnock after only a six minute turnaround.

At Kilmarnock, I noticed Northern class 150, 150275 exiting the shed at Wabtec, while across the road at Brodies, London Midland class 350, 350233 was standing in the yard.

On the way back to Alloa, I stopped off for a couple of hours at Glasgow Central to try and ‘bag’ some more multiple units for my multiple unit challenge. In this, I try to see every Scottish unit as quickly as I can from the first of January each year. After today I only have to see 156446, 158713, 158719, 158782, 170402, 170410, 318255, 318269, 320413, 334011, 334015, 334024, 334033 &
380008 to have seen everything for this year. I have, of course, seen them all many times before.

If you have any information on the units I’ve yet to catch, (regular workings, in works etc.), please send me an emailĀ or contact me via the Railreports Facebook page. All help is much appreciated.

The following locomotives and multiple units were seen today:
Alloa:
158789

Ayr
156435 156495 380005 380015 380016 380103

Barassie:
380106

Barrhead:
156492

Bishopbriggs:
170478

Cowlairs Incline:
156513 170420

Croy:
170454

Eastfield Stabling Point:
156439 156496 158868

Girvan:
156442 156449

Glasgow Central:
156430 156442 156447 156449 156450 156462 156467 156474 156478 156485 156492 156493
156494 156499 156500 156502 156504 156506 156507 156508 156509 156510 156513 158733
158871 220021 221116 314201 314203 314204 314205 314206 314207 314208 314209 314210
314211 314212 314213 314215 314216 320303 320306 320307 320308 320309 320314 320411
320412 320416 350406 380002 380003 380004 380005 380006 380007 380009 380010 380012
380013 380014 380015 380016 380017 380019 380020 380022 380104 380107 380108 380110
380111 380113 380114 380116 390006 390129 390135

Glasgow Queen Street:
156439 156456 156512 156514 158734 158789 170395 170403 170406 170417 170418 170452
170455 170458

Kilmarnock:
150275 156450 156503 350233 482 (Wabtec Shunter)

Kilwinning:
DR73803 (Tamper)

Lochwinnoch:
380019

Paisley Gilmour Street:
380010

Plean Jn:
158725

Pollockshields West:
156513 314214

Prestwick Airport:
380020

Shields Road ETMD:
320413 380013 380019 380112

Stewarton:
156512

Stirling:
170471 170473 170477

Stranraer:
156495

Here’s my travel log:

From

Sch DT

Act DT

To

Sch AT

Act AT

Loco \ Unit

Headcode

M

Ch

Alloa

10:41

10:41

Glasgow Queen Street

11:34

11:34

158789

2N54

36

06

Glasgow CentralĀ 

12:04

12:04

Ayr

13:09

13:08

380016

2K75

39

57

Ayr

13:29

13:29

StranraerĀ 

14:54

14:54

156495

1A68

59

12

StranraerĀ 

15:00

15:00

KilmarnockĀ 

16:53

16:53

156495

1A71

74

52

KilmarnockĀ 

16:57

16:59

Glasgow CentralĀ 

17:37

17:37

156450

1S74

24

47

Glasgow Queen Street

20:18

20:18

Alloa

21:12

21:10

158789

2N63

36

06