14-01-2017: Haymarket, Waverley & a Visit to Edinburgh Gateway

I traveled to Edinburgh with the aim of knocking off as many Scottish units in as short a time as possible, (see post for 07-01-2017).

DBS class 67, 67029 ‘Royal Diamond’ stabled at Edinburgh Waverley on 14th January 2017.
Apologies for the poor photo quality, the photo was taken on my phone.

I spent a few hours in both Haymarket and Edinburgh Waverley stations and I also took a tram out to the new Edinburgh Gateway station for a wee nose around and found that a road leads from the new station right down to the Gogarburn Tram Depot, so I was able to knock off plenty of trams as well

Here is a list of what was seen:

Alloa:
170474

Balgreen:
334008 334013 334026 334040

Edinburgh Haymarket:

43295 43307 43312 43314
158707 158708 158716 158721 158723 158727 158730 158731 158733 158734 158735 158736
158738 158869 170394 170403 170405 170406 170408 170409 170416 170418 170420 170425
170426 170427 170428 170432 170433 170434 170450 170451 170454 170456 170458 170459
170470 170471 170472 170473 170476 170477 170478 185104 185126 221119 221127 221131
334002 334003 334004 334005 334006 334008 334009 334012 334015 334016 334018 334019
334020 334021 334022 334023 334029 334031 334032 334034 334035 334036 334037 334038
334039 334040 380020 380102 380109 390124 390127 390134

Edinburgh Park:
170451 170476 334004 334006

Edinburgh Waverley:
43061 43064 43305 43313 67029 90048
91113 91129
158707 158708 158711 158714 158724 158728 158738 158867 158868 158870 158871 170403
170406 170414 170416 170425 170434 170451 170456 170457 170472 170476 170477 170478
185137 221127 221131 334008 334018 334019 334020 334023 334031 334034 334035 334036
334037 334038 334040 380020 390006

Falkirk Grahamston:
156513

Haymarket TMD:
156431 156465 156501 156510 158715 158731 158740 170393 170395 170409

Stirling:
156447 156510 158734 170473

And a list of the trams:

Balgreen (T):
257 266 270 277

Edinburgh Gateway (T):
251 265 271 275

Edinburgh Park (T):
271

Gogarburn Depot (T):
253 254 255 258 260 261 262 263 268 275 276 277

Gyle Centre (T):
270

Haymarket (T):
251 252 254 257 265 266 267 269 270 271 272 273 275

Princes Street (T):
252

Saughton (T):
267

West End (T):
272

Here’s a list of the loco hauled services seen:

Location

Sch Arr

Sch Dep

Headcode

Plat

Act Arr

Act Dep

Type

Route

Loco 1

Loco 2

Edinburgh Haymarket 

11:12

11:14

1E13

1

11:12

11:14

HST

Inverness-London Kings Cross

43307

43295

Edinburgh Haymarket 

12:20

12:22

1E15

1

12:19

12:21

HST

Aberdeen-London Kings Cross

43314

43312

Edinburgh Waverley

16:08

1F03

11

16:10

LH Pass

Newcastle-Edinburgh

91129

Edinburgh Waverley

16:24

16:32

1S13

19

16:25

16:32

HST

London Kings Cross-Inverness 

43313

43305

Edinburgh Waverley

17:00

1E24

11

17:00

LH Pass

Edinburgh-Newcastle

91129

Edinburgh Waverley

17:10

1F04

11

17:29

LH Pass

Newcastle-Edinburgh

91113

Edinburgh Waverley

17:26

17:30

1E25

1

17:26

17:31

HST

Aberdeen-Doncaster

43064

43061

And here is my travel log:

From

Sch DT

Act DT

To

Sch AT

Act AT

Loco \ Unit

Headcode

M

Ch

Alloa

09:42

09:42

Stirling 

09:52

09:52

170474

2N54

06

62

Stirling 

10:07

10:07

Edinburgh Haymarket

10:59

158734

2P80

35

20

Haymarket (T)

14:18

14:18

Edinburgh Gateway (T)

14:35

14:35

251

TRAM

04

45

Edinburgh Gateway (T)

14:57

14:57

Gyle Centre (T)

14:59

14:59

275

TRAM

00

68

Gyle Centre (T)

15:27

15:27

Princes Street (T)

15:50

15:50

269

TRAM

05

25

Edinburgh Waverley

17:34

17:34

Alloa

18:42

18:42

158734

2P61

42

02

This entry was posted in Uncategorized. Bookmark the permalink. Follow any comments here with the RSS feed for this post. Both comments and trackbacks are currently closed.
Copy Protected by Chetan's WP-Copyprotect.